Extended-stay student visa, with residency permit (VLS-TS)

 
The VLS-TS visa applies to all international students wishing to enroll in a French institution of higher education for more than 90 days.

If you are a Singaporean citizen or legal resident over the age of 18 and planning to pursue an academic project at a French higher education institution for a period longer than three months, you can apply for a student visa.

If you are not yet 18 at the time you leave for France, you will need to apply for a student visa for minors. Please check the Embassy official website for details.

Please note: Your visa appointment at the French Embassy must take place no more than 90 days before your departure to France.

First step: Obtaining a Certificate admission from French Higher Education Institution

International students wishing to enroll in the first or second year at a university or school of architecture are required to use the so-called DAP procedure, under which the student must complete an application for preliminary admission obtained from the culture and cooperation office of the French embassy in the student's country. The student may not apply for a visa until he or she receives from the embassy a certificate of preliminary admission.

Students who are not seeking to enter the first or second year at a university or school of architecture may contact the institutions of their choice to obtain a certificate of preliminary admission. With such a certificate in hand, the prospective student may submit to the French consulate his or her application for an extended-stay visa, along with any supporting documents required by the embassy.

Second step: Request an appointment at the French Embassy

You must schedule an in-person appointment at the French Embassy via its official website. The embassy website features an online calendar that shows available timeslots. Appointments for visa applications are available in the morning only. Your visa appointment must take place no more than 90 days before your departure to France. 

Your assigned Embassy’s website also provides the most up-to-date and comprehensive information about student visas as well as a list of documents that you are required to bring to your visa appointment. Upon the examination of your file, and at the discretion of the consular officer assigned to you, you may be required to provide documents in addition to those listed on the website.

Please note: During periods of peak activity in the consulates, especially in the summer, available slots fill up very quickly, and sometimes it may be up to two weeks until the next appointment is available. Campus France cannot get an appointment for you.

Timing: Your appointment at the consulate should take place at least two weeks before your planned date of departure for France. To be on the safe side, we strongly encourage you to visit your embassy’s website to book your appointment at least six to eight weeks before your planned departure date. The earlier you start preparing for your departure to France, the better.

Third step : Go to the embassy for a visa interview

Applicants are required to appear in person at the Embassy for a visa interview. You will have to pay a visa processing fee in Singapore dollars, which varies slightly depending on the current euro/ Singapore dollar exchange rate. For details, please check the official website of your assigned embassy.


To make sure that your visa interview goes as smoothly as possible, verify beforehand that you bring with you:

  1. the visa processing fee, in the correct amount and in the correct form of payment,
  2. all the required official documents and (c) the appropriate photocopies.

The visa section of the embassy does not make any copies. If you forget to bring any of the required documents to your appointment at the consulate, your visa application will be postponed, and you will have to set up a new appointment and pay the full visa fee again.

If you plan to complete two consecutive programs (such as a program in French as a foreign language, followed by an academic program), obtain admission to both programs before applying for your visa. That will ensure that your visa will be valid for the full length of your period of study.

General information:

  • Student visa fees : 99 euros (to be paid in Singapore dollars only : around 160 to 180 SGD according to the exchange rate)
  • Address of the Embassy of France in Singapore (Consulate): 101-103 Cluny Park road - Singapore 259 595
  • Translation : Find the list of translators provided by the Embassy for the translation of your degrees.